?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Saiyuki Faith in Mind omake

Extra track from the Faith in Mind drama CD
Trying not to wake Sanzo proves harder than it appears, what with loud neighbors on all sides


[Hoshi]: Extra
[Gojyo]: Shhhhhhh
[Goku]: What’s up Gojyo?
[Gojyo]: Don’t talk so loudly! Sanzo’s sleeping
(Sanzo’s soft breathing)
[Goku]: What’s the problem, Gojyo? We should be fine even if we make noise. Yaaaaah!!!
[Gojyo]: Hey! Quit it, stupid monkey!
(scuffling noises. Goku mumbles through Gojyo’s hand over his mouth)
[Gojyo]: Damn, you…. You do not want to wake Sanzo up right now!
[Goku]: Ugh. Why’re you being so careful?
[Gojyo]: You oughta know! Sanzo’s a bitch when he first wakes up
[Goku]: He’s a … bitch?
[Gojyo]: Yeah. What d’you think he’ll be like if you wake him up and he doesn’t wanna be woken? He’s always insane! Even when Hakuryu woke him from a catnap, he pulled out the pistol and bang! Bang!
[Goku]: What’s the matter Gojyo, you scared?
[Gojyo]: I’m not scared or nothing. His hysterics are a pain in the ass
[Goku]: I guess so. Last time the bullet grazed my hair, too…
[Hakkai]: And what’s more…
[Goku]: Hakkai
[Hakkai]: From everything I’ve seen, the deeper Sanzo sleeps, the worse his mood when he wakes
[Goku]: Huh? Really?
[Hakkai]: This time especially, he’s quite exhausted after the fight with Rikudo. He’s sleeping very deeply now. If you try to wake him…
[Goku, Gojyo]: If we try to wake him…?
[Hakkai]: Judging by the pistol-level explosion when Hakuryu interrupted his nap and given the deepness of his sleep now, there would most likely be a megaton explosive-level explosion
[Goku]: Meg-megaton level?!
(BOOM)
[Goku]: Th-that big?!
[Hakkai]: Terrifying, isn’t it. No matter how you put it, he would be more vicious than Goku without his limiter…
[Gojyo]: You serious?
[Hakkai]: At any rate, that is the situation, so no matter what happens, we must not wake Sanzo today
[Gojyo]: Well, you can’t get cursed by a god you don’t touch
[Goku]: Well – no, I don’t like him all pissy either. I get it, even though that’s no fun
[Gojyo]: Okay, don’t make a ruckus
(Sanzo continues to sleep)
[Man]: Waahahahahahahaha!!
[Goku]: Eh?!
[Hakkai]: What is that?
[Man]: Ah hahahahaha! Ahahahahahaaaa!!
[Hakkai]: It’s from next door, isn’t it
[Goku]: Right when it finally got quiet
(Sanzo grumbles in his sleep)
[Gojyo]: Hey! Sanzo’s gonna wake up
[Hakkai]: This is bad
[Man]: Wahahahahahaa!
[Gojyo]: What is that guy next door, a laugh bag?
[Goku]: … right. I’m gonna go shut him up
[Hakkai]: How are you going to do that?
[Gojyo]: Hit him until he falls asleep
[Hakkai]: You can’t use violence… There’s no helping it. I’ll go. I’m sure he’ll understand if we talk it out properly
[Man]: Wahahahahahahahaa!!
(Sanzo grumbles again)
[Gojyo]: He’s really fussing. We gotta hurry…
[Hakkai]: Really now…
(Hakkai knocks)
[Man]: What the hell?!
[Hakkai]: Um, I’m staying next door… We can hear you laughing very clearly. Could you please be a little quieter?
[Man]: Shut up! There’s a variety show on TV right now. It’s funny! You got a problem with that?!
[Hakkai]: Not so much a problem, per se…
[Man]: When and how I laugh has nothing to do with you, ah?! You and your femmy face, you think you can come complaining to me with that face?
[Hakkai]: (darkly) … Femmy… face…?
[Man]: … Y-yeah. You got a problem?
[Hakkai]: … May I have a minute?
[Man]: Hey! Don’t force your way in here! Hey!
(the door closes)
[Man]: Woah! What are you… AAAAAAAAAggh!!!
(the door opens)
[Hakkai]: (brightly) So you understand our predicament, yes?
[Man]: … Yes, I’ll be quiet
(Hakkai walks back to the Ikkou’s room)
[Hakkai]: Really now… How is everything over here?
[Gojyo]: Okay, okay. It’s calmed down
[Goku]: He looks really peaceful
(rock music comes from the other neighbor)
[Goku]: Agh! What?
[Hakkai]: This time it’s from the neighbor on the left…
(Sanzo sounds unhappy)
[Hakkai]: Oh, oh no! He’s fretting even worse than before!
[Goku]: Right. This time I’ll…
[Hakkai]: I told you, no! If you go, Goku, the noise will only get louder
[Goku]: ‘Ch. So boring
[Hakkai]: Gojyo, please
[Gojyo]: Ah, fine. I’ll go finish this real quick
[Hakkai]: Ah, and…
[Gojyo]: I know! Talk it out, right?
[Hakkai]: Please
(Sanzo grumbles some more. The music shifts as Gojyo goes outside)
[Gojyo]: …. I know I said that, but Hakkai’s way too soft. Like this’ll get settled through talking. There’s a ton of arbitrary guys out at night. The only way to deal with ‘em is to punch ‘em a good one
(He knocks)
[Gojyo]: Hey! I’m from next door
(the door opens)
[Girl]: Yes, what is it?
[Gojyo]: I’m from next door…
[Girl]: Ah, I’m sorry! Is it too loud?
[Gojyo]: Huh?
[Girl]: We’re having my friend’s birthday party right now. If the background music is too loud…
[Gojyo]: Nah, nah, not at all… Ah, by the way, have a lot of people shown up?
[Girl]: Huh? … Yes, all the girls
(the girls giggle)
[Gojyo]: Nnnnn, is that so?
(back in the Ikkou’s room)
[Goku]: When’s Gojyo gonna come back?
[Hakkai]: The music hasn’t let up at all… (sighs) I hope this isn’t the case, but… perhaps he’s partying with them…
(Sanzo grumbles again)
[Goku]: H-hey! He’s waking up!
[Hakkai]: Aahh, in any case, we have to make him sleep…
[Goku]: Ah, oh, right! (clears throat, and sings in a warbling voice) Go to sleeeeeeeep, good child…
(Sanzo grumbles louder)
[Hakkai]: Ah! Aaahh… No! He’s fussing even more!
[Goku]: ‘Ch.
[Hakkai]: Goku, you’re no good at singing… Ah, didn’t we have earplugs or anything?
[Goku]: We don’t have anything like that
[Hakkai]: Ah, earplugs… what can we use for earplugs…? Ah, that’s it! A pillow! Goku! Cover his ears with a pillow!
[Goku]: A pillow? Got it!
(He whips one out and clamps it over Sanzo’s face. Sanzo’s grumbling is muffled)
[Hakkai]: Ah, Goku! What good will covering his face do?
[Goku]: But you just said cover them
[Hakkai]: Go get two pillows, and cover both his ears!
[Goku]: Oh, I get it
(he covers Sanzo’s ears and Sanzo’s breathing eases)
[Hakkai]: … It worked, somewhat
[Goku]: But how long do I have to hold this?
(A jackhammer starts up)
[Hakkai]: Ah!
[Goku]: Ah, as soon as I said it… what’s next?
[Hakkai]: It’s coming from above. I’ll ask the front desk. (to the phone) Hello? Is this the front desk? I’m in room 201. What in the world is going on upstairs? … WHAT?! Interior design construction?!
[Goku]: Hey! Hakkai!
[Hakkai]: It won’t stop for the next 5 hours?! Why now?
[Goku]: Hakkai, you’re too loud!
[Hakkai]: Ah!
(Sanzo grumbles and something thumps)
[Goku]: Sanzo pushed the pillows away
[Hakkai]: Earplug substitutes aren’t working anymore… Ah, really, why does this always…?
[Goku]: Ah, man, what a pain! This makes me wanna beat up this entire inn!
[Hakkkai]: That’s too extreme… Anyway, let’s think. If we do that, I’m sure we’ll figure out a solution… That’s it!
[Goku]: What? What?
[Hakkai]: The music from next door, the jackhammer from upstairs, they all use electricity. So if we cut the electricity to this entire inn…
[Goku]: How?
[Hakkai]: … I don’t have a hobby of studying electrical appliances…
[Goku]: Huh? Hakkai, look outside!
[Hakkai]: Huh?
[Goku]: Here, look! There’s an electric wire running from that telephone pole to this inn
[Hakkai]: You’re right. If we cut that wire……. All right, I’ll aim for that electrical wire with one of my chi balls
[Goku]: It’s not gonna make a huge sound or nothing, right?
[Hakkai]: Don’t worry. I’ll shoot a small bit of chi, only enough to cut the wire. Here I go…. Hmmmmmm!
(Hakkai fires, and there’s silence)
[Goku, Hakkai]: We did it! Aah! (quietly) We did it, we did it!
(Sanzo breathes evenly)
[Hakkai]: Ah, peace has finally returned
(electricity crackles and Goku and Hakkai shout. The door opens)
[Gojyo]: Go-Goku-u, Ha-a-Hakkai-i. W-w-what w-was that j-just now?
[Hakkai]: P-p-p-probably, w-when the electrical wire was cut, the-the electricity instantaneously re-re-reversed its flow…
[Goku]: W-w-w-wait a minute Hakkai. So, that electric shock just now went through the entire inn?
[Hakkai]: M-most likely…
[Goku]: W-which means..
[Hakkai]: Aaahh!
[Sanzo]: Is that what happened. It was your fault
[Hakkai]: S-Sanzo…
[Goku]: Good morning Sanzo!
[Gojyo]: Bonjour!
[Sanzo]: How dare you wake me from my peaceful slumber
[Goku, Gojyo, Hakkai]: Th-th-there’s an explanation for this!
[Sanzo]: Completely….. unforgivable!!!
(BOOM!!!)
END.

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
ibr_remote
Dec. 23rd, 2008 07:54 am (UTC)
That Sanzo sure can sleep.
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 07:31 am (UTC)
I think even I would wake up during all that, and I sleep though people stepping over me all night long XD
btamamura
Dec. 23rd, 2008 08:08 am (UTC)
Man]: When and how I laugh has nothing to do with you, ah?! You and your femmy face, you think you can come complaining to me with that face?
[Hakkai]: (darkly) … Femmy… face…?
[Man]: … Y-yeah. You got a problem?
[Hakkai]: … May I have a minute?
[Man]: Hey! Don’t force your way in here! Hey!
(the door closes)
[Man]: Woah! What are you… AAAAAAAAAggh!!!

X3333 Hakkai had a "Jun" moment! XDDD (If only he picked up a boulder or a cupboard or something XDD)

OMG...Gojyo said "Bonjour"?! *swoons*
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC)
(If only he picked up a boulder or a cupboard or something XDD) Maybe he did. After all, we don't know exactly what happened in that room... XD

Um, I kinda cheated on the bonjour thing. He actually said "good morning" in English, but I was going for the foreign language thrill and that was the only greeting I could think of (ノД`;;)
red_squared
Dec. 23rd, 2008 08:09 am (UTC)
[Man]: When and how I laugh has nothing to do with you, ah?! You and your femmy face, you think you can come complaining to me with that face?
[Hakkai]: (darkly) … Femmy… face…?
[Man]: … Y-yeah. You got a problem?
[Hakkai]: … May I have a minute?
[Man]: Hey! Don’t force your way in here! Hey!
(the door closes)
[Man]: Woah! What are you… AAAAAAAAAggh!!!
(the door opens)
[Hakkai]: (brightly) So you understand our predicament, yes?
[Man]: … Yes, I’ll be quiet


*giggles*

I love Hakkai.

[Gojyo]: Hey! I’m from next door
(the door opens)
[Girl]: Yes, what is it?
[Gojyo]: I’m from next door…
[Girl]: Ah, I’m sorry! Is it too loud?
[Gojyo]: Huh?


Oh, goodness. And I love Gojyo, too :D

*sporfles* They're all such idiots. Thank you so much for translating and sharing! These are fantastic :)
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
But they're such lovable idiots XD
(Deleted comment)
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
Hehe, I was translating this track in between baking cookies with my mother, and I think I confused her something awful with my squeeful babbling XD But it was impossible not to!
sw1ngfox
Dec. 23rd, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
xDD Thank you so much for providing uploads and translation<3

You're seriously an awsome lady for helping everyone out liek this xDD<333

Ah. I love the Ikkou<3
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 08:32 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas!
(Deleted comment)
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 08:34 am (UTC)
Baking cookies while listening to these tracks is difficult; I kept giggling and splattering batter everywhere XD
tess4
Dec. 23rd, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
That was brilliant! That boys are amazing. :)
Thank you very much.
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 08:35 am (UTC)
The lengths they go to for Sanzo XD
You're welcome
mulzrule
Dec. 24th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
HEE, I wonder what Hakkai did next door. Of course Goku parties with the cute girls. Gojyo's a bad influence on him. :D
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 24th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC)
Eh? Did I mess up names? Gojyo's the one partying it up next door, while Goku nearly suffocates Sanzo... *goes to check*
mulzrule
Dec. 24th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
Oops, nope it WAS Gojyo. Apparently I have dyslexia now. >_<
veronicacode
Dec. 24th, 2008 11:31 am (UTC)
This omake are really hilarious! X°°°°D
Thanks!!!
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 28th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
It had me giggling all while baking cookies one afternoon (^_^)
4bdnsn0wflake
Dec. 25th, 2008 06:52 am (UTC)
This was a great one!

Thanks so much for translating and sharing all these tracks.

They're a lot of fun. :)
konnyakuhonyaku
Dec. 28th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
You're welcome (^_^)
yuuram_love
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
pfff, Hakkai has a pretty face no matter how you look at it xD
guardian_yugi
Apr. 6th, 2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
God, I used to have this track back in 07, I think! I loved this one to peaces because hearing Sanzo fuss like a grumpy baby in his sleep is hilarious!! XD
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )